Is PLAIN NONFAT YOGURT, PLAIN Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured pasteurized grade a nonfat milk
- whey protein concentrate
cultured pasteurized grade a nonfat milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A NONFAT MILK, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CARRAGEENAN, PECTIN, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3. CONTAINS LIVE AND ACTIVE CULTURES (B. LACTIS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, L. BULGARICUS, S. THERMOPHILUS).
Check PLAIN NONFAT YOGURT, PLAIN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PLAIN NONFAT YOGURT, PLAIN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


