Is PLAIN NONFAT YOGURT, PLAIN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • cultured pasteurized grade a nonfat milk
  • acidophilus
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cultured pasteurized grade a nonfat milk
acidophilus
vitamin d3

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A NONFAT MILK, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CARRAGEENAN, PECTIN, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3. CONTAINS LIVE AND ACTIVE CULTURES (B. LACTIS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, L. BULGARICUS, S. THERMOPHILUS).

Check PLAIN NONFAT YOGURT, PLAIN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
AcidicTart
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieMeal Prep
Vegan? PLAIN NONFAT YOGURT, PLAIN | Spoonful