Is PLAIN ORGANIC DAIRY-FREE COCONUT YOGURT ALTERNATIVE, PLAIN Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • acidophilus

acidophilus

Dietitian note

Acidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in dairy products and may contain alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

So Delicious Dairy Free Unsweetened Plain Coconutmilk Yogurt Alternative is a delicious yogurt alternative made with organic coconuts. It is dairy-free, lactose-free, soy-free, and gluten-free. People love So Delicious Coconutmilk and use it for baking, making dairy-free yogurt alternatives, and enjoying with granola. Although it has a coconut flavor, people do not mind it. However, some find it to be expensive. The yogurt alternative is available in various flavors, making it a versatile choice for those seeking a dairy-free option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Coconutmilk (Water, Organic Coconut Meat*), Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Tapioca Starch, Live and Active Cultures., Live and Active Cultures: L. Acidophilus, B. Lactis, S. Thermophilus, L. Casei, L. Bulgaricus, B. Bifidum, L. Rhamnosus.

Check PLAIN ORGANIC DAIRY-FREE COCONUT YOGURT ALTERNATIVE, PLAIN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

PLAIN ORGANIC DAIRY-FREE COCONUT YOGURT ALTERNATIVE, PLAIN is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
TangySweetNeutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSmoothieSnackingTopping