Is Plain Yogurt Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic skim milk powder
  • organic whole milk

organic skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic whole milk, Organic skim milk powder, Vitamin D3, Active bacterial cultures, (Including probiotic cultures: Lactobacillus acidophilus, Bifidobacterium lactis, Lactobacillus paracasei).

Check Plain Yogurt against your own diets in the app.