Is Plains Dairy Heavy Whipping Cream Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- monoglycerides
- polysorbate 80
- 5% of dextrose carrageenan
monoglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM, CONTAINS LESS THAN 0.5% OF DEXTROSE CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM, MONOGLYCERIDES, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, POLYSORBATE 80, CITRIC ACID.
Check Plains Dairy Heavy Whipping Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Plains Dairy Heavy Whipping Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Milk · Liquid


