Is Plains Dairy Quart Egg Nog, 1 Quart Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • whey
  • whey, nonfat milk, natural flavors, nutmeg, annatto, turmeric

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Egg Yolk Solids, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less: Whey, Nonfat Milk, Natural Flavors, Nutmeg, Annatto And Turmeric (For Color), Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Mono-and Diglycerides

Check Plains Dairy Quart Egg Nog, 1 Quart against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Plains Dairy Quart Egg Nog, 1 Quart is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking