Is Planet Oat Original Oatmilk 52 fl. oz. Carton Vegetarian?

Description
Planet Oat Original Oatmilk 52 fl oz carton is a gluten-free oatmilk that provides a source of calcium and vitamins A & D. It is made from oats, which are naturally gluten-free and offer health benefits. This oatmilk is a convenient and nutritious option for those who are looking for a non-dairy milk alternative. While there is no specific information available about what people say about this particular product, the use of oats in plant-based milk products has gained popularity due to its creamy texture and potential health benefits. Overall, Planet Oat Original Oatmilk 52 fl oz carton is a reliable choice for those seeking a gluten-free milk alternative with added nutritional value.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b2
- vitamin a palmitate
- riboflavin
- +1 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Planet Oat Original Oatmilk 52 fl oz carton is a gluten-free oatmilk that provides a source of calcium and vitamins A & D. It is made from oats, which are naturally gluten-free and offer health benefits. This oatmilk is a convenient and nutritious option for those who are looking for a non-dairy milk alternative. While there is no specific information available about what people say about this particular product, the use of oats in plant-based milk products has gained popularity due to its creamy texture and potential health benefits. Overall, Planet Oat Original Oatmilk 52 fl oz carton is a reliable choice for those seeking a gluten-free milk alternative with added nutritional value.
Ingredients
Oatmilk (Filtered Water, Oats), Calcium Carbonate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sea Salt, Gellan Gum, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Vitamin B12, Oatmilk (Filtered Water, Oats), Vitamin B12
Check Planet Oat Original Oatmilk 52 fl. oz. Carton against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Planet Oat Original Oatmilk 52 fl. oz. Carton in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Reviews
Great milk substitute
Color is greyer than soymilk or real milk- but tastes great. Haven't tried cooking with it yet.
Nice
Not to sweet. Great to add to drinks.
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
Pringles Potato Crisps Original
Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup (430370) 24 oz (Pack of 12)
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Where to buy
Planet Oat Original Oatmilk 52 fl. oz. Carton is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid


