Is Planetary Herbals Avena Sativa Oat Complex™ for Women -- 558 mg - 50 Tablets Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat/gluten

wheat/gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sorbitol, Stearic Acid, Colloidal Silicon Dioxide, Modified Cellulose Gum And Magnesium Stearate, Contains Wheat/gluten

Check Planetary Herbals Avena Sativa Oat Complex™ for Women -- 558 mg - 50 Tablets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Planetary Herbals Avena Sativa Oat Complex™ for Women -- 558 mg - 50 Tablets is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Bland
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go
Gluten Free? Planetary Herbals Avena Sativa Oat Complex™ for Women -- 558 mg - 50 Tablets | Spoonful