Is Planetary Herbals Avena Sativa Oat Complex™ for Women -- 558 mg - 50 Tablets Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • magnesium stearate
  • stearic acid

magnesium stearate

Dietitian note

Magnesium stearate (e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

stearic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sorbitol, Stearic Acid, Colloidal Silicon Dioxide, Modified Cellulose Gum And Magnesium Stearate, Contains Wheat/gluten

Check Planetary Herbals Avena Sativa Oat Complex™ for Women -- 558 mg - 50 Tablets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Planetary Herbals Avena Sativa Oat Complex™ for Women -- 558 mg - 50 Tablets is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Bland
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go
Pescatarian? Planetary Herbals Avena Sativa Oat Complex™ for Women -- 558 mg - 50 Tablets | Spoonful