Is PLANT BASED BURGER PATTIES Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • cultured dextrose for freshness
  • vitamin b1
  • natural flavors

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL, METHYLCELLULOSE. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NATURAL FLAVORS, POTATO STARCH, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, CULTURED DEXTROSE FOR FRESHNESS, APPLE JUICE POWDER (COLOR), CORNSTARCH, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATE (COLOR), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B12, ASCORBIC ACID FOR FRESHNESS.

Check PLANT BASED BURGER PATTIES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
UmamiSavory
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepSnacking