No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is PLANT-BASED BURGERS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, PEA PROTEIN, PEA FIBER, COCONUT OIL, EXPELLER-PRESSED CANOLA OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, METHYLCELLULOSE, CARRAGEENAN, POTATO STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, BAMBOO FIBER, YEAST EXTRACT, VITAMIN E, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED BEETROOT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, SUGAR.

Check PLANT-BASED BURGERS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
Savory
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepLunch
Alpha-Gal Friendly? PLANT-BASED BURGERS | Spoonful