Is Plant Based by ASDA 2 Meat-Free Classic Burgers 210g Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rehydrated Textured Soya Protein (50%), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Onion (9%), Palm Oil, Yeast Extract, Soya Protein Concentrate, Sugar, Stabiliser (Methyl Cellulose), Chickpea Flour, Tomato Purée, Maltodextrin, Beetroot Juice Powder, Onion Powder, Sunflower Oil, Potato Starch, Flavourings, Garlic Purée, Salt, Parsley, Sea Salt, Invert Sugar Syrup, Soya Lecithins, Black Pepper, Safflower Extract

Check Plant Based by ASDA 2 Meat-Free Classic Burgers 210g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingMeal PrepLunch