Is Plant Based Chicken Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • natural flavors

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients Declaration Wheat Protein, Pea Protein, Mung Bean Protein, Methylcellulose, Natural Flavors, Bambo0 Fiber, Yeast, Yeast Extract, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Spice Extract, Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12).

Check Plant Based Chicken against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Plant Based Chicken is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
ChewyJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichCookingMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Plant Based Chicken | Spoonful