Is Plant Based Chickenless Broth Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, lightly seasoned broth with a clean, umami-forward flavor and smooth mouthfeel. Reviewers commonly note consistent taste and easy substitution for traditional broths. Frequently used as a base for soups, stews, risottos, grains, sauces, and for sipping. The texture is thin yet satisfying and blends readily into recipes at home.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Concentrated Vegetable Juices (Celery, Onion, Carrot), Salt, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavour, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Sherry Vinegar, Spices, Ground Bay Leaves, Garlic, Sage, Citric Acid

Check Plant Based Chickenless Broth against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Plant Based Chickenless Broth is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep