Is Plant-based Chick’n Bites Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural sichuan peppercorn flavors
  • natural flavors
  • enzyme
  • calcium carbonate

natural sichuan peppercorn flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hydrated textured vegetable protein (water, textured vegetable protein [soy protein, wheat starch, wheat protein, calcium carbonate, calcium sulfate]), isolated soy protein, yeast extract, natural flavors, salt, pea protein, onion powder, sugar, enzyme, garlic powder, spices, potato starch, water, soy sauce (water, soybeans, wheat, salt), apple cider vinegar, sambal oelek sauce (red chili peppers, salt, distilled vinegar, xanthan gum), ginger puree (ginger, citric acid), canola oil, garlic, chili oil (soybean oil, dried chili peppers), corn starch, spice, Sichuan peppercorn flavored oil (soybean oil, natural Sichuan peppercorn flavors [contains coconut]). Contains: soy, tree nuts (coconut), wheat.

Check Plant-based Chick’n Bites against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Nugget

Flavor
Savory
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep