Is Plant-Based Chick’n Nuggets Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin
  • dextrose

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOY FLOUR, BREAD CRUMB (WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE, SALT, YEAST), CANOLA OIL, METHYLCELLULOSE, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHEAT GLUTEN, SEA SALT, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, MUSTARD FLOUR, CORN STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT (YEAST EXTRACT, SALT), POTATO STARCH, WHITE PEPPER, PAPRIKA, CELERY SALT, BLACK PEPPER.

Check Plant-Based Chick’n Nuggets against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Nugget

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyPeppery
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepLunch