Is Plant Based Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Mango Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, MANGOES, SUGAR, COCONUT MILK, TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, CAROB BEAN GUM, SEA SALT, PALM MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, BETA-CAROTENE, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Plant Based Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Mango against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Plant Based Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Mango is available at 6 retailers

FortinosIndependent City MarketLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartZehrs

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruityNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking