Is Plant-Based Date Energy Bites-Original, 3.5 oz Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts and 5 ingredients contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • walnuts
  • coconut extract
  • coconut oil
  • organic coconut flour
  • coconut butter
  • +1 more

walnuts

Dietitian note

Walnuts are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

coconut extract
coconut oil
organic coconut flour

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dates, Walnuts, Shredded Coconut, Coconut Butter, Cacao Nibs, Organic Coconut Flour, Coconut Oil, Vanilla, Coconut Extract, Himalayan Pink Salt

Check Plant-Based Date Energy Bites-Original, 3.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Plant-Based Date Energy Bites-Original, 3.5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast
Tree Nut Free? Plant-Based Date Energy Bites-Original, 3.5 oz | Spoonful