Is Plant Based Fried Chick’n Mac & Cheese Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • durum wheat semolina
  • wheat flour
  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat
  • vital wheat gluten
  • wheat gluten
  • textured wheat protein
  • wheat starch

durum wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, COOKED ENRICHED PASTA (WATER, DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA [NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]), CANOLA OIL, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), LESS THAN 2% OF: VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PEA PROTEIN, SALT, PEA PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, YEAST EXTRACT, TAPIOCA STARCH, DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN FLOUR, TEXTURED WHEAT PROTEIN (WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEAT STARCH, BROWN SUGAR, METHYLCELLULOSE, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, GARLIC POWDER, LACTIC ACID, GUAR GUM, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, DRIED ONION, FRUCTOSE, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), ONION POWDER, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE, SPICE AND COLORING (CONTAINS PAPRIKA). CONTAINS: SOY, WHEAT.

Check Plant Based Fried Chick’n Mac & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySavoryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch