Is Sprout Infant Formula Individual Tin | 700g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- arachidonic acid
- vitamin b12
- biotin
- riboflavin
- vitamin a
- +3 more
arachidonic acid
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Rice Starch, Organic Oil Blend (Organic Coconut Oil, Organic Canola Oil), Organic Rice Protein, Organic Pea Protein, Arachidonic Acid (ARA), Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA from algae), Minerals (Potassium, Calcium, Chloride, Phosphorus, Sodium, Magnesium, Iron, Zinc, Copper, Iodine, Selenium, Manganese), Vitamins (Vitamin C, Niacin, Vitamin E, Pantothenic Acid, Vitamin A, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Vitamin B6, Folic Acid, Vitamin K1, Biotin, Vitamin D2, Vitamin B12).
Check Sprout Infant Formula Individual Tin | 700g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sprout Infant Formula Individual Tin | 700g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →About this product
Milk Substitute · Powder, Can


