Is Plant-Based Infant Formula Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- arachidonic acid
- riboflavin
- biotin
- vitamin b12
- pantothenic acid
- +5 more
arachidonic acid
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Rice Starch, Organic Oil Blend (Organic Coconut Oil, Organic Canola Oil, Organic Safflower Oil), Organic Rice Protein, Organic Pea Protein, Arachidonic Acid (ARA) & Docosahexaenoic Acid (DHA from algae) [antioxidants (sodium ascorbate, natural tocopherols, ascorbyl palmitate), emulsifier (monoglycerides), acidity regulator (citric acid)], Minerals (Potassium, Calcium, Chloride, Phosphorus, Sodium, Magnesium, Iron, Zinc, Copper, lodine, Selenium, Manganese), Vitamins (Vitamin C, Vitamin E, Niacin, Vitamin A, Vitamin D2, Pantothenic Acid, Vitamin B12, Biotin, Folic Acid, Vitamin Kİ, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Vitamin B6).
Check Plant-Based Infant Formula against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Plant-Based Infant Formula in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 8 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
About this product
Milk Substitute · Powder


