Is Plant Based Mozzarella and Cheddar Shred Blend Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheddar style shred
- mozzarella style shred
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- cultured dextrose
- tricalcium phosphate
cheddar style shred
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
mozzarella style shred and s cheddar style shred (water, modified potato starch, coconut oil, 2% or less of salt, tricalcium phosphate, vegan natural flavor, cultured dextrose, disodium phosphate, vitamin a palmitate, vitamin d3, paprika oleoresin [color), annatto extract [color], turmeric oleoresin [color), anti-caking agent (potato starch),
Check Plant Based Mozzarella and Cheddar Shred Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Plant Based Mozzarella and Cheddar Shred Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
About this product
Cheese · Flake


