Is Plant-Based Parmesan-Style Cheese Alternative Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • highly refined coconut oil

highly refined coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, HIGHLY REFINED COCONUT OIL, POTATO STARCH, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, CORNSTARCH, SEA SALT, RICE STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE, OLIVE EXTRACT, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR)

Check Plant-Based Parmesan-Style Cheese Alternative against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltyUmami
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
GarnishingSaladCookingTopping