Is Plant Based Pizzeria Cheezy Filled Nugget, 5.8 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small breaded nuggets feature a crispy exterior and warm, melty cheese-like filling with a mildly tangy pizza seasoning; reviewers note satisfying stretchiness and convenient oven or air-fryer preparation. Commonly served as snacks, party appetizers, or quick family meals, they pair well with marinara or dipping sauces and heat evenly consistently.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cassava Flour, Sunflower Oil, Potato Starch, Lentil Flour, Tapioca Starch, Sorghum Flour, Yeast Flakes, Palm Oil, Salt, Hemp Heart Flour, Sun Dried Tomato Powder, Organic Cane Sugar, Yeast Extract, Lactic Acid, Garlic Powder, Oregano Powder, Onion Powder, Red Pepper Powder, Basil Powder, Sunflower Lecithin, Marjoram Powder, Mixed Tocopherols (To Retain Freshness), Paprika Oleoresin (Color)

Check Plant Based Pizzeria Cheezy Filled Nugget, 5.8 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Plant Based Pizzeria Cheezy Filled Nugget, 5.8 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Nugget

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepLunchOn The Go