Is PLANT-BASED PROTEIN 10 G BARS, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin
  • natural flavor

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (PEA PROTEIN CRISPS [PEA PROTEIN, TAPIOCA STARCH], PEA PROTEIN ISOLATE, PEA PROTEIN), CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA [PROCESESSED WITH ALKALI], UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), BROWN RICE FLOUR, TAPIOCA SOLIDS, TAPIOCA SYRUP, ALLULOSE SYRUP, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS), CHICORY ROOT FIBER, GLYCERIN, PEANUTS, NATURAL FLAVOR (INCLUDES SESAME OIL), GLUTEN-FREE ROLLED OATS, SEA SALT, CHIA SEEDS, FLAXSEED, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN.

Check PLANT-BASED PROTEIN 10 G BARS, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go