Is Plant Based Protein Bar Mint Chocolate Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • oats
  • natural flavors

oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGAN PROTEIN BLEND (PUMPKIN SEED PROTEIN, PEA PROTEIN), AGAVE SYRUP*, TAPIOCA SYRUP*, DATES*, OATS*, PALM FRUIT OIL*, ARABIC GUM*, DARK CHOCOLATE* (CANE SUGAR*, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR*, COCOA BUTTER*, VANILLA POWDER*), COCOA POWDER (DUTCH ALKALIZED), QUINOA*, VEGETABLE GLYCERINE, CHIA SEEDS*, NATURAL FLAVORS*, MACA EXTRACT (WITH MALTODEXTRIN), VITAMIN/MINERAL BLEND (TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, VITAMIN E ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, DCALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, MANGANESE AMINO ACID CHELATE, CHROMIUM AMINO ACID CHELATE, PYRIDOXINE HCL, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, D-BIOTIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, SELENIUM AMINO ACID CHELATE, VITAMIN D2, VITAMIN B12), CHOCOLATE LIQUOR*, YERBA MATE EXTRACT, SEA SALT, VANILLA POWDER*, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, BETTA BERRIES ANTIOXIDANT BLEND (ACAI BERRY JUICE POWDER, AMLA FRUIT POWDER, GOJI BERRY EXTRACT, POMEGRANATE JUICE POWDER, ACEROLA POWDER, MANGOSTEEN FRUIT POWDER, STRAWBERRY JUICE POWDER, CRANBERRY JUICE POWDER, MAQUI BERRY POWDER, SCHIZANDRA BERRY POWDER, JABUTICABA JUICE POWDER), MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (NATURAL VITAMIN E), PURIFIED STEVIA EXTRACT, LO HAN GUO, CASHEWS.

Check Plant Based Protein Bar Mint Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Plant Based Protein Bar Mint Chocolate is available at 1 retailer

Thrive Market

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast