Is Plant Based Protein Pea, Rice & Quinoa Blend Rich Chocolate Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • L-leucine
  • diglycerides
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • natural flavors

L-leucine

Dietitian note

Leucine is an amino acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (pea Protein, Rice Protein, Quinoa Seed Powder), Erythritol, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Oil Creamer (sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch, Mono- And Diglycerides, Tricalcium Phosphate), Gum Blend (gum Arabic, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan), Bcaa Blend (l-leucine, L-isoleucine, L-valine), Sea Salt, Sucralose.

Check Plant Based Protein Pea, Rice & Quinoa Blend Rich Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep