Is Plant-Based Protein Powder Chocolate Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycine
  • natural flavors
  • L-leucine
  • enzyme blend
  • +1 more

glycine

Dietitian note

Glycine is an amino acid that comes from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Multi Source Plant Protein Blend:, Pea Protein Isolate, Cranberry Seed,, Chia Seed, Sacha Inchi Seed, Branched Chain Amino Acids:, L-Leucine, L-Isoleucine, L-Valine, Glutamine, Enzyme Blend:, Alpha-galactosidase and Bromelain, NATURAL FLAVORS, COCOA POWDER, INULIN, STEVIA, LEAF EXTRACT (REB A), SILICA, SEA SALT, GLYCINE, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Plant-Based Protein Powder Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepBreakfast