Is Plant-Based Tomato Curry Macaroni and Cheeze Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • semolina
  • wheat

semolina

Dietitian note

Semolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma".

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (SEMOLINA [WHEAT], NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), TOMATO CURRY SAUCE (WATER, COCONUT OIL, TOMATO POWDER, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: TAPIOCA STARCH, CURRY POWDER [TURMERIC, CORIANDER, FENUGREEK, CINNAMON, CUMIN, BLACK PEPPER, GINGER, CARDAMOM], SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER, INACTIVE DRIED YEAST, ONION POWDER, DRIED CHILI PEPPER, LACTIC ACID, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM)

Check Plant-Based Tomato Curry Macaroni and Cheeze against your own diets in the app.