Is Plant Based Tonkotsu Ramen Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • soy milk

soy milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodles: Rice, Potassium carbonate, Sodium carbonate. Soup base: Soy milk (Water, Soybeans), Water, Rice bran oil, Salt, Soy sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Rice), Hydrolyzed soy protein (Soybeans, Rice, Salt), Sugar, Monosodium glutamate, Alcohol, Sesame paste, Garlic paste, Oil powder (Palm oil, Maltodextrin), Ginger paste, Sesame oil, Kelp extract (Water, Salt, Kelp), Disodium guanylate, Disodium inosinate, White pepper.

Check Plant Based Tonkotsu Ramen against your own diets in the app.

Lactose Free? Plant Based Tonkotsu Ramen | Spoonful