Is Plant Based Tonkotsu Ramen Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodles: Rice, Potassium carbonate, Sodium carbonate. Soup base: Soy milk (Water, Soybeans), Water, Rice bran oil, Salt, Soy sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Rice), Hydrolyzed soy protein (Soybeans, Rice, Salt), Sugar, Monosodium glutamate, Alcohol, Sesame paste, Garlic paste, Oil powder (Palm oil, Maltodextrin), Ginger paste, Sesame oil, Kelp extract (Water, Salt, Kelp), Disodium guanylate, Disodium inosinate, White pepper.

Check Plant Based Tonkotsu Ramen against your own diets in the app.