Is Plant Based White Pudding Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Oatmeal, Onion, Pearl Barley, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Carrots, Parsnip, Coconut Oil, Wheat Gluten, Soya Flour, Salt, Emulsifiers: Cellulose, Methyl Cellulose; Soya Protein, Tomatoes, Garlic, Ginger, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavourings. Filled into inedible casing. ALLERGEN ADVICE: For allergens, including cereals containing Gluten, see ingredient in bold. TYP (AS En Fa Of C 0 P

Check Plant Based White Pudding against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
DenseGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepGrilling