Is Plant Chocolate Protein Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • alpha-galactosidase
  • branched chain amino acids: l-leucine

alpha-galactosidase

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Plant Source Plant Protein Blend: pea protein isolate, cranberry seed, chia seed and sacha inchi seed; Branched Chain Amino Acids: L-Leucine, L-Isoleucine and Valine; Enzyme Blend: alpha-galactosidase and bromelain

Check Plant Chocolate Protein against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NeutralNutty
Texture
DenseCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The GoSupplement