Is Plant Head Clean Vegan Protein Vanilla Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lipase

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Plant Head Protein Matrix (pea protein, whole grain rice protein, algae protein (from cracked cell chlorella protothecoides), organic hemp protein, cranberry protein), Flavor Blend (Natural Vanilla flavor, raw cane sugar, stevia leaf extract), organic acacia gum, Digestive Enzyme Blend (Amylase, Protease, Cellulase, Lactase, Lactase, Lipase), Medium Chain Triglycerides.

Check Plant Head Clean Vegan Protein Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep