Is Plant Head Clean Vegan Protein Vanilla Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lipase
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Plant Head Protein Matrix (pea protein, whole grain rice protein, algae protein (from cracked cell chlorella protothecoides), organic hemp protein, cranberry protein), Flavor Blend (Natural Vanilla flavor, raw cane sugar, stevia leaf extract), organic acacia gum, Digestive Enzyme Blend (Amylase, Protease, Cellulase, Lactase, Lactase, Lipase), Medium Chain Triglycerides.
Check Plant Head Clean Vegan Protein Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Plant Head Clean Vegan Protein Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Bear Naked Fit Granola Cereal Vegan Vanilla Almond - 12 Oz
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
About this product
Protein Powder · Powder


