Is Plant Life Food Co. Nut Butter Granola Cherry Coconut Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 270
  • natural flavour
  • 120
  • 471

270

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Seeds & Nuts (65%) [sunflower Seeds, Buckwheat, Flaxseeds, Pepitas, Coconut (7%), Chia Seeds, Almond Butter (1%)], Puffed Rice (8%)(rice, Emulsifier (471), Salt, Antioxidant (natural Mixed Tocopherol)), Raw Sugar, Brown Rice Syrup, Cornflakes (49%), Cherry Coconut Pieces (3%) (contains Cherry Juice, Natural Colours (120, 101), Acidity Regulators (330, 270)), Sunflower Oil, Pea Protein, Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavour, Antioxidant (natural Mixed Tocopherol). Contains Almond. May Contain Other Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Milk, Soy And Sesame.

Check Plant Life Food Co. Nut Butter Granola Cherry Coconut against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Granule

Flavor
NuttyFruity
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go