Is Plant Menu Mature Grated Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Coconut Oil (24%), Modified Potato Starch, Gluten-free Oat Fibre, Maize Starch, Calcium Citrates, Salt, Modified Maize Starch, Flavourings, Thickeners: Carrageenan, Guar Gum, Acidity Regulators: Lactic Acid, Sodium Lactate, Yeast Extract, Colour: Carotenes.

Check Plant Menu Mature Grated against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingMeal PrepGrilling
Pescatarian? Plant Menu Mature Grated | Spoonful