Is Plant Protein Smoothie French Vanilla Vegan?

Description
Plant Protein Smoothie French Vanilla is a vegan and gluten-free protein shake made by Vega One. It contains 20 grams of plant-based vegan protein and is made from whole food ingredients, including fruits and vegetables. It is also non-GMO and low glycemic. This protein shake offers 6 servings of greens and provides 50 percent of the daily value of vitamins and minerals. Notably, Vega One is made without dairy, whey, or soy ingredients. Unfortunately, no information is available regarding what people say about this specific flavor of Vega One.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Plant Protein Smoothie French Vanilla is a vegan and gluten-free protein shake made by Vega One. It contains 20 grams of plant-based vegan protein and is made from whole food ingredients, including fruits and vegetables. It is also non-GMO and low glycemic. This protein shake offers 6 servings of greens and provides 50 percent of the daily value of vitamins and minerals. Notably, Vega One is made without dairy, whey, or soy ingredients. Unfortunately, no information is available regarding what people say about this specific flavor of Vega One.
Ingredients
Natural Flavors, Guar Gum, Stevia Extract, (stevia Rebaudiana Leaf), Sea Salt, Brown Rice Powder, Papan, Powder (from Papaya).
Check Plant Protein Smoothie French Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Plant Protein Smoothie French Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


