Is Plant Protein Vanilla Cake Batter Flavour Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lipase
  • amylase
  • leucine
  • digestive enzymes
  • natural flavour

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pea Protein Isolate, Natural Flavour, Coconut Milk Powder, Organic Brown Rice Protein Isolate, Inulin, Acacia Fibre, Natural Marine Minerals (calcium, Magnesium), L-glutamine, Bcaas (leucine, Isoleucine, Valine, Emulsifier (sunflower Lecithin)), Guar Gum, Natural Sweetener (stevia), Organic Vanilla Bean Powder (0.3%), Probiotic (bacillus Coagulans), Digestive Enzymes (protease, Amylase, Cellulase, Lactase, Lipase).

Check Plant Protein Vanilla Cake Batter Flavour against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBaking