Is Plant revolution veggie burgers Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

vegetables (54%) (carrot, onion, sweetcorn, green bean, peas, cauliflower, red pepper, potato), wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, sunflower oil, dried potato, parsley, salt, wheat gluten, yeast, rye flour, dextrose, pea fibre, onion powder, white pepper, colours (paprika extract, turmeric extract). May also contain nuts and peanuts.

Check Plant revolution veggie burgers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Patty

Flavor
SavoryEarthyUmami
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal Prep
Vegan? Plant revolution veggie burgers | Spoonful