Is Planters Cashews, Halves & Pieces, 26 oz Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • cashews

cashews

Dietitian note

Cashews are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, buttery flavor with a firm, crunchy bite and creamy finish; a mix of halves and smaller fragments provides varied texture. Commonly used for snacking, baking, salads, trail mixes, and toppings. Customer reviews mention reliable freshness and satisfying crunch, noting occasional variation in piece size across containers and reasonable value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cashews, Sea Salt, Peanut Oil

Check Planters Cashews, Halves & Pieces, 26 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Planters Cashews, Halves & Pieces, 26 oz is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
NuttySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishingMeal Prep