Is Planters Cashews Rosemary and Sea Salt Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • cashews

cashews

Dietitian note

Cashews are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cashews offer a savory, herb-forward profile with noticeable aromatic notes and a firm, crunchy bite. Reviewers commonly use them for snacking, cocktail nuts, salad or cheese-board additions; many praise freshness and resealable packaging, while some mention uneven seasoning distribution and occasional broken or small pieces, noting impact on flavor balance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cashews, Peanut Oil, Sugar, Contains 2% or less of Sea Salt, Rosemary, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Paprika, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent), Spices. Contains Cashews. May contain Peanuts, other Tree Nuts.

Check Planters Cashews Rosemary and Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Planters Cashews Rosemary and Sea Salt is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Whole, Dried

Flavor
NuttySavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSaladGarnishing