Is Planters Chipotle Peanuts, 6.0 oz Canister Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- disodium 5 inosinate
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavor
disodium 5 inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
peanuts, peanut oil, salt, sugar, spices, dried onions, chipotle chili pepper powder, dried tomatoes, dried garlic, yeast extract, cornstarch, citric acid, natural flavor (contains celery), disodium 5 inosinate and disodium 5 guanylate (flavor enhancers), malic acid, natural smoke flavor
Check Planters Chipotle Peanuts, 6.0 oz Canister against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Planters Chipotle Peanuts, 6.0 oz Canister in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Planters Chipotle Peanuts, 6.0 oz Canister is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Snack · Can


