Is PLANTERS, CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER WITH CINNAMON RAISINS & GRANOLA, NATURAL FLAVORS, NATURAL FLAVORS Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol
  • natural flavor

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED PEANUTS, RAISINS, SUGAR, GRANOLA (RICE FLAKES [BROWN RICE FLOUR, RICE BRAN, SALT, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES],EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, CRISPED RICE [RICE FLOUR, BROWN RICE FLOUR, CANOLA OIL], CANOLA OIL BROWN RICE SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR, CINNAMON, SALT), HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL BLEND (RAPESEED, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN OILS), GLYCEROL, CINNAMON, SALT.

Check PLANTERS, CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER WITH CINNAMON RAISINS & GRANOLA, NATURAL FLAVORS, NATURAL FLAVORS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingOn The Go