Is PLANTERS Deluxe Salted Whole Cashews, Party Snacks, Plant-Based Protein, 18.25 oz Steel Can Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image

Description

These cashews deliver a rich, savory flavor with a firm, crunchy exterior that gives way to a creamy interior. Often eaten straight from the can, they’re used for party bowls, snack mixes, and salad toppings. Reviews commonly cite consistent crunch and freshness, with occasional notes of broken pieces or staleness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Cashews, Sea Salt, Peanut Oil. Contains: Cashew. May Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts.

Check PLANTERS Deluxe Salted Whole Cashews, Party Snacks, Plant-Based Protein, 18.25 oz Steel Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

PLANTERS Deluxe Salted Whole Cashews, Party Snacks, Plant-Based Protein, 18.25 oz Steel Can is available at 11 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterMeijerRalphsSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Whole, Can

Flavor
NuttySavoryButtery
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladGarnishingOn The Go