Is Planters Peanuts Dry Roasted Honey Roasted - 16 Oz Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain corn and 3 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not corn free

  • cornstarch
  • fructose
  • corn syrup
  • xanthan gum
  • honey
  • sugar

cornstarch

Dietitian note

Cornstarch, also known as cornflour, is a fine white powder extracted from the endosperm of corn kernels and used as a thickening agent. Cornstarch should be avoided on a corn-free diet because it is derived entirely from corn.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, toasted-sugar flavor with a crisp, dry-roasted crunch; crunchy bite with a slightly glossy, sugary coating. Commonly eaten straight from the container, used in trail mixes, tossed onto salads or baked goods, or served at gatherings. Reviewers frequently cite consistent crunch and sweetness, noting occasional uneven coating or excess sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Sugar, Honey, Peanut Oil, Corn Syrup, Sea Salt, Fructose, Cornstarch, Xanthan Gum, Contains Peanut, Manufactured On Equipment That Processes Tree Nuts

Check Planters Peanuts Dry Roasted Honey Roasted - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Planters Peanuts Dry Roasted Honey Roasted - 16 Oz is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCvsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalgreens

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweetSaltySavory
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladGarnishingTopping