Is PLANTERS, PLANTERS SALTED CARAMEL PEANUTS, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORED Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanuts, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Honey, Corn Syrup, Peanut Oil, Sea Salt, Gum Arabic, Dried Molasses, Natural Flavor, Cinnamon, Xanthan Gum
Check PLANTERS, PLANTERS SALTED CARAMEL PEANUTS, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PLANTERS, PLANTERS SALTED CARAMEL PEANUTS, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Planters Heart Healthy Lightly Salted Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
Planters Heart Healthy Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Where to buy
PLANTERS, PLANTERS SALTED CARAMEL PEANUTS, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORED is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Snack · Whole


