Is Planters Salted Peanuts Pre-Priced Peanut Free?

No. This product is not peanut free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain peanut.

Why it's not peanut free

  • peanut oil
  • peanuts

peanut oil

Dietitian note

Peanuts are listed on the label.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, savory snack with a pronounced salty taste and firm bite, commonly eaten straight from the bag, added to trail mixes, or used as a crunchy topping for salads and casseroles. Reviewers frequently note consistent size, fresh flavor, reliable crunch, and convenient pre-priced packaging; some mention occasional minor broken pieces.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Peanut Oil, Sea Salt, Contains Peanuts, Manufactured On Equipment That Processes Tree Nuts

Check Planters Salted Peanuts Pre-Priced against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Planters Salted Peanuts Pre-Priced is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SaltyNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go