Is PLANTERS, TURTLE SUNDAE MIX Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beeswax
  • honey
  • cultured whey
  • whey
  • cream
  • milk
  • contains 2% or less of milk, palm oil, peanut oil, cream, artificial color
  • skim milk
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • lactic acid
  • +1 more

beeswax

Dietitian note

Beeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, PEANUTS, PECANS, PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN SYRUP, COCOA BUTTER, SKIM MILK, CHOCOLATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MILK, PALM OIL, PEANUT OIL, CREAM, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (INCLUDES YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE), SOY LECITHIN, BROWN SUGAR, HONEY, WHEY, SEA SALT, GUM ARABIC, SALT, LACTIC ACID, VANILLA EXTRACT, CULTURED WHEY, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DRIED MOLASSES, LAC-RESIN, CARNAUBA WAX, NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICES, BEESWAX, MINERAL OIL, COCONUT OIL, XANTHAN GUM.

Check PLANTERS, TURTLE SUNDAE MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing