Is Plantur 39 Conditioner for Fine, Brittle Hair 150ml Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- cetyl alcohol
- propylene glycol
- glycerin
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Aqua, Hydroxypropyl Starch Phosphate, Glycerin, Cetyl Alcohol, Behentrimonium Chloride, Caffeine, Panthenol, Propylene Glycol, Parfum, Phenoxyethanol, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Quaternium-80, Lactic Acid, Hexyl Cinnamal, Methylparaben, Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract, Niacinamide, Zinc PCA, Limonene, Ethylparaben, Tetrasodium Etidronate, Linalool, Propylparaben, Sodium Benzoate
Check Plantur 39 Conditioner for Fine, Brittle Hair 150ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Plantur 39 Conditioner for Fine, Brittle Hair 150ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Morton® All-Natural Fine Himalayan Pink Salt - for Baking, Blending and more, 17.6 oz
Garnier Fructis Sleek & Shine Fortifying Shampoo for Frizzy, Dry Hair, 12.5 fl. oz.
Garnier Fructis Sleek & Shine Fortifying Conditioner for Frizzy, Dry Hair, 12 fl. oz.
TRESemmé® Tres Two™ Ultra Fine Mist Hair Spray 11 oz. Aerosol Can
Where to buy
Plantur 39 Conditioner for Fine, Brittle Hair 150ml is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


